CS 4000, Section 001 Second Practice Quiz Directions: Circle the letter corresponding to the one most correct answer 1. The random access memory capacity of modern microcomputers is likely to be a. less than 64 KB. b. 32 MB or more. c. typically read only. d. greater than 1K megabytes. 2. The operating system being used and the processor's design architecture define a. the PC's platform. b. the system table. c. the system stage. d. the operating arena. 3. The Macintosh mouse normally has a. three buttons. b. no buttons. c. four buttons. d. one button. 4. The area of RAM which is used by disk caching for storing data is usually referred to as a. RAM cache area. b. disk cache RAM. c. disk cache area. d. RAM cache space. 5. Which of the following is not a form of magnetic disk storage? a. floppy b. stack c. cartridge d. pack 6. A specific combination of hardware and software for which software is developed is called a a. structure. b. platform. c. system structure. d. program. 7. All of the following are objectives of an operating system except a. to increase operator interaction. b. to minimize turnaround time. c. to maximize throughput. d. to optimize the use of the computer system resources. 8. Database software capabilities are most closely associated with the capabilities of a. spreadsheet software. b. word processing software. c. presentation graphics software. d. communications software. 9. If you were to hold a position in which you performed both the functions of a programmer and a systems analyst, you would probably be called a a. proganalyst. b. system programmer. c. programmer/analyst. d. DBA. 10. The time it takes a processor to execute the instruction and store the results is called a. E-time. b. X-time. c. I-time. d. O-time. 11. Monitors display images a. in either color or monochrome. b. in either QWERTY or Dvorak. c. as either hard or soft copy. d. as low resolution output only. 12. Which of the following is not a popular PC platform? a. Windows NT b. OS9 c. Windows 98 d. Mac OS 13. The computer learning process a. is a very short process. b. is ongoing. c. ends as soon as you get out of college. d. is not necessary for professionals in the future. 14. Data values affected by a change in a spreadsheet a. must be changed individually by key entry from the keyboard. b. are changed automatically by the software. c. are highlighted for easy retrieval. d. are automatically erased. 15. A file that does not point to or physically link with another file is called a. a dynamic file. b. an isolated file. c. a flat file. d. a stationary file. 16. Using database software, a user searches for a record in a database by specifying a. its relative position from the end-of-file marker. b. the entire contents of the record. c. the conditions for record selection. d. the absolute cell address. 17. The client side of the Windows NT operating system is the a. Windows NT Server. b. Windows NT Workstation. c. Windows 98 Workgroup. d. Windows NT Client. 18. One way to navigate about the Internet is via a. applets. b. home pages. c. maps. d. search engines. 19. In a multitasking environment, the part of RAM that contains the highest priority program is a. foreground. b. testing ground. c. background. d. playground. 20. The fundamental objective of parallel processing is a. reduced manufacturing costs. b. the creation of a multiuser environment. c. faster throughput. d. reduced heat buildup in the CPU. 21. The "END" key is often used to a. initiate a graceful exit procedure when the processing session is completed. b. move the text cursor to the end of the work area. c. to signal the CPU that the processing session is over. d. call up the last program listed in the root directory. 22. Predefined operating specification options covering common situations in software packages are generally referred to as a. descriptives. b. wild cards. c. defaults. d. line items. 23. Engaging in hardware-based activities needed to keep production systems operational in the mainframe computer and server computer environments is usually a responsibility of the a. PC specialist. b. computer operator. c. user-liaison. d. information center. 24. What kind of system interprets visual images? a. motor simulation system b. voice recognition system c. vision-input system d. camera photography system 25. A non-impact printer a. has a daisywheel. b. may use chemicals and lasers to form the images on the paper. c. requires a print ribbon. d. has print hammers. 26. Computer education is a. static. b. worthless. c. a continuous process. d. obsolete. 27. The number of bits that can be stored per unit of area on the disk-face surface is referred to a. as track space. b. as recording space. c. as disk density. d. as disk storage volume. 28. To reload the current document into the Internet browser, you would use the a. refresh button. b. start command. c. forward button. d. escape key. 29. Common word sizes for personal computers are a. 8, 16, 64, 90, and 96 bits. b. 32 and 64 bits. c. 32 and 66 bits. d. 8, 36, and 96 bits. 30. ASCII is a. a seven bit encoding system. b. a twelve bit encoding system. c. a sixteen bit encoding system. d. a thirty-two bit encoding system. Answer Key 1. b 2. a 3. d 4. c 5. b 6. b 7. a 8. a 9. c 10. a 11. a 12. b 13. b 14. b 15. c 16. c 17. b 18. d 19. a 20. c 21. b 22. c 23. b 24. c 25. b 26. c 27. c 28. a 29. b 30. a