CS 4000, Section 001 First Practice Quiz Directions: Circle the letter corresponding to the one most correct answer 1. A terminal connected to a mainframe computer will always have a. a keyboard and a printer. b. a keyboard and a monitor. c. a keyboard, a monitor, and a felix. d. a monitor and a disk drive. 2. The computer is not capable of a. interpreting programs. b. executing programmed commands. c. logic operations. d. being subjective. 3. Which of the following is not considered to be a computer system capability? a. flexibility to respond to subtle changes in information requirements b. speed of operation c. accuracy of output d. reliability 4. When you click on the hypertext link while searching for information on the Web, you are automatically transferred to a specified a. HTML. b. FAQ. c. URL. d. FTP. 5. Which of the following is not included in files classified as image files? a. scanned drawings b. clip art c. MIDI applications d. digitized photographs 6. The rate of technological growth in the computer field has a. had little influence on our lives. b. affected only our business applications. c. affected both our private and professional lives. d. come slowly. 7. The two general classifications of communications protocols are a. source and destination. b. asynchronous and synchronous. c. teleprocessing and telecommunications. d. private and switched. 8. A data communication channel's capacity is rated a. in MIPS. b. by the number of records it can transmit per second. c. in BIPS. d. by the number of bits it can transmit per second. 9. In which America Online department would you be most likely to have an on-line discussion with other subscribers? a. Computing b. People Connection c. Marketplace d. Post Office 10. A unique name that identifies an Internet host site is called a. a domain name. b. a server program. c. a client server. d. the homestead. 11. The integration of computer systems, terminals, and communication links is called a a. teleprocessing unit. b. data processing system. c. communications database. d. computer network. 12. When discussing multimedia computer applications, the term MIDI stands for a. Master Interface Digital Image. b. Multimedia Instrument Digital Interface. c. Multimedia Interface Digital Instructions. d. Musical Instrument Digital Interface. 13. A terminal emulation protocol that allows you to work from a PC as if it were a terminal linked directly to a host computer is called a. Gopher Net. b. Telnet. c. WideNet. d. Telweb. 14. The Internet is a a. monthly magazine. b. segment on the news. c. worldwide network of computers. d. children's TV show. 15. The computer writes information to a. input devices only. b. storage devices only. c. output and storage devices only. d. both input and storage devices. 16. A server program a. runs on your PC. b. is one kind of client. c. contacts the client program. d. runs on the Internet host computer. 17. The transmission media most often used in local area networks are a. coaxial cable, twisted pair, and microwave. b. fiber optic cable, microwave, and telephone lines. c. coaxial cable, twisted pair, and fiber optic cable. d. satellite, coaxial cable, and microwave. 18. Data are stored permanently in a computer system a. in RAM. b. on clips. c. on disks. d. in printers. 19. Which one of the following lists communications channels in the order of their capacity from lowest to highest? a. POTS, one-channel ISDN, ADSL, two-channel ISDN b. ADSL, POTS, one-channel ISDN, two-channel ISDN c. POTS, one-channel ISDN, ADSL, two-channel ISDN d. POTS, one-channel ISDN, two-channel ISDN, ADSL 20. To prepare pie and bar graphs as well as other appealing images and presentation enhancements, it is best to use a. desktop publishing software. b. spreadsheet software. c. graphics software. d. communication software. 21. A system of routers and transmission media which interconnect computer networks is called a a. soup bone. b. hambone. c. neck bone. d. backbone. 22. The Internet listserv is a cross between a. hypertext and hypermedia. b. an IRC and an ISP. c. a newsgroup and e-mail. d. e-mail and homepages. 23. A chat server is a. Sprint's home page. b. a cordless telephone. c. a special line to your telephone. d. an Internet server that runs the IRC protocol. 24. The Internet initially began as a. ARPANET. b. ARCNET. c. ALPHNET. d. APRANET. 25. Someone who fears computers is said to be a. computerphobic. b. cyberphobic. c. hardwarephobic. d. comlexic. 26. WYSIWYG stands for a. "when you start is when you go." b. "what you see is what you get." c. "Win yourself instant winnings at your grocery store." d. nothing in particular. 27. The word processing feature that breaks words and adds a character as needed to create a smoother appearing right margin is a. hyphenation. b. pagination. c. justification. d. numbering. 28. The one thing below that would probably not be included in a PC software suite is a. word processing software. b. photo illustration software. c. presentation graphics software. d. spreadsheet software. 29. The ability to isolate and manipulate representations of individual objects in draw software is made possible through the use of a. raster graphics. b. bit-mapped graphics. c. vector graphics. d. bar coding. 30. A personal computer is also called a a. micro. b. mainframe. c. minicomputer. d. supercomputer. ANSWER KEY 1. b 2. d 3. a 4. c 5. c 6. c 7. b 8. d 9. b 10. a 11. d 12. d 13. b 14. c 15. c 16. d 17. c 18. c 19. d 20. c 21. d c 23. d 24. a 25. b 26. b 27. a 28. b 29. c 30. a